Inhabitants: Creatures of Imagined Worlds

Inhabitants: Creatures of Imagined Worlds

Inhabitants: Creatures of Imagined Worlds The juried exhibition is co-curated by Kevin Reaves and Marty Henley The Slocumb Galleries 232 Sherrod Drive Johnson City, TN 37614 Exhibition run: January 13 to February 5, 2016 Reception is on January 29, Friday from 5 to 7 p.m. https://www.facebook.com/slocumb.galleries/
Contemporary South

Contemporary South

Contemporary South 2016 Juror: Kristin Fleischmann Brewer Visual Art Exchange 309 W Martin Street Raleigh, NC 27601 Exhibition run: Jan 6 - Feb 25, 2016 Gallery hours: Wed - Fri 11am - 6pm / Sat 11am-4pm Public receptions: Jan 8 & Feb 5, 6-10pm www.visualartexchange.org
Surreal Salon 8

Surreal Salon 8

Surreal Salon 8 Juried by Elizabeth McGrath Baton Rouge Gallery - Center for Contemporary Art 1515 Dalrymple Drive Baton Rouge, LA 70808 January 5 - 28, 2016 hours: 12 - 6 p.m. (Tue - Sun) www.batonrougegallery.org/surreal-salon
SA+AH Alumni Invitational Exhibition: Image, Object, Idea

SA+AH Alumni Invitational Exhibition: Image, Object, Idea

SA+AH Alumni Invitational Exhibition: Image, Object, Idea University Gallery at the University of Florida 400 SW 13th Street Fine Arts Building B (FAB) Gainesville, FL 32611 Dates: Tuesday, September 08, 2015 — Thursday, October 08, 2015 Opening Reception: Friday September 18, 7-9 PM Gallery Hours: Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.; Thursdays: 10 a.m.–7 p.m.; and Saturdays: 12 p.m.–4…
Two-Person Show: Ryan Buyssens and McArthur Freeman

Two-Person Show: Ryan Buyssens and McArthur Freeman

Jacksonville University, Alexander Gallery: Ryan Buyssens, Recent Works and McArthur Freeman, Strange Figurations Ryan Buyssens, Recent Works and McArthur Freeman, Strange Figurations Jacksonville University 2800 University Blvd N Jacksonville, FL 32211 Gallery open Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM. Dates: September 3 - September 30, 2015 Artist Reception Thursday, September 3rd, 5:00 to 7:00 PM For information call (904) 256-7374…
Group Exhibition: Axis Gallery: 10th National Juried Exhibition

Group Exhibition: Axis Gallery: 10th National Juried Exhibition

Axis Gallery: 10th National Juried Exhibition Juror: Max Presneill, Head Curator for the Torrance Art Museum and Curatorial Director of ARTRA Curatorial Axis Gallery 625 S Street Sacramento, CA 95811 Hours: Friday, Saturday, and Sunday 12-5pm, or by appointment Dates: July 31 - August 23, 2015 Second Saturday Reception: August 8, 2015, 6–9 pm
MATERIALIZE: Sculpture Using Digital Fabrication

MATERIALIZE: Sculpture Using Digital Fabrication

MATERIALIZE: Sculpture Using Digital Fabrication Robert & Elaine Stein Galleries Wright State University A128 Creative Arts Center 3649 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435 Gallery Hours: Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 10 AM to 4 PM Thursday 10 AM to 7 PM Saturday and Sunday 12 PM to 4 PM Dates: October 26 - December 7, 2014 Opening Reception: Sunday, October…
First Prints with Form 1+ 3D Printer

First Prints with Form 1+ 3D Printer

We finally got our new Form 1 3D printer in the lab. We have a few Makerbots in the room, but most of the printing that I do is at a high resolution, so I was pretty excited to try it out. It’s a desktop SLA (stereolithography) printer that uses a laser to cure layers of resin. The set up…

Group Exhibition: The Living Mark

The Living Mark Verum Ulitmum Art Gallery 3014 NE Ainsworth Blvd Portland, OR 97211 Gallery Hrs: Thursday and Friday 2 PM to 7 PM Saturday and Sunday 12 PM to 5 PM Dates: July 18 – August 11, 2014 Opening Reception: Friday, July 18, 2014 from 6-8PM http://www.fineartvu.com/index.html

Group Exhibition: Digital Magic

Digital Magic Juror: Laurence Gartel B.J. Spoke Gallery 299 Main Street Huntington, New York, 11743 Gallery Hrs: Tuesday – Sunday, 11 AM to 5 PM, and Friday and Saturday 11 AM to 9 PM Dates: July 29 – August 23, 2014 Closing Reception: Thursday, August 2 from 6-9PM http://www.bjspokegallery.com